Patreon vs Ko-fi: what creators keep

RealRateCalc team

Updated Oct 2026

One-off tips and memberships are different rows. The numbers below are the opening keeps on the Patreon and Ko-fi hubs.

Updated Oct 2026. Planning only. Figures are the opening keeps on the linked hubs.

Ko-fi Free keeps $96.80 on a $100 one-off. Patreon keeps $86.80 on one $100 payment.

Ko-fi Gold is $12 a month on the Ko-fi hub and is not inside KEEP.

RowFee on the hubKeep
Patreon standard, ten payments of $1010% + 2.9% + $0.30$84.10
Patreon standard, one $10010% + 2.9% + $0.30$86.80
Ko-fi Free, one $100 tip0% + Stripe 2.9% + $0.30$96.80
Ko-fi Free, ten separate $10 tips0% + Stripe 2.9% + $0.30 each$94.10
Ko-fi Standard or Shop, one $1005% + Stripe 2.9% + $0.30$91.80
Ko-fi Standard or Shop, ten $10 payments5% + Stripe 2.9% + $0.30 each$89.10

Questions

Is Patreon still 5%, 8%, or 12%?

New Patreon pages use 10% plus card processing. Legacy plans on the Patreon hub are Founders 5%, Pro 8%, and Pro + Merch 11%.

Does Ko-fi charge on one-off tips?

Ko-fi Free is 0% plus Stripe 2.9% + $0.30, so a $100 one-off keeps $96.80. Standard or Shop adds 5% and keeps $91.80 on $100.

Which is cheaper for $100 of memberships?

Ten payments of $10: Ko-fi Standard or Shop keeps $89.10 and Patreon standard keeps $84.10. One $100 payment: Ko-fi Standard or Shop keeps $91.80 and Patreon keeps $86.80. Ko-fi Free is the one-off row, not the shop row.

Official pages: Patreon pricing and Patreon platform fee.