Square vs Stripe in person: $97.25 vs $97.25 on $100

RealRateCalc team

Updated Oct 2026

On $100 the two in-person card rates tie. The crossover is $100 because 2.6% + $0.15 equals 2.7% + $0.05 at that amount.

Updated Oct 2026. Planning only. Figures are the opening keeps on the linked hubs.

Tie. Both keep $97.25 on $100.

Below $100, Stripe Terminal keeps more. Above $100, Square Free keeps more.

MethodFee on the hubKeep on $100
Square tap, dip, or swipe (Free)2.6% + $0.15$97.25
Stripe Terminal2.7% + $0.05$97.25
Stripe Tap to Pay2.7% + $0.05, plus $0.10 Tap authorization$97.15

Online rates are on Square vs Stripe online.

Questions

Which is cheaper for a $20 sale?

Square Free keeps $19.33. Stripe Terminal keeps $19.41. Stripe Terminal keeps $0.08 more on $20.

Does Stripe Tap to Pay cost more than Terminal?

Yes on these hubs. Tap to Pay adds a $0.10 authorization, so $100 keeps $97.15 instead of the Terminal $97.25.

What about online?

Use the Square vs Stripe online page. This page is the in-person pair only.

Official pages: Stripe pricing and Square fees.