Self-employment tax on $60,000 net is $8,477.73

Price your work to cover this

RealRateCalc team · checked

Schedule SE draft-form caveat: this is not a filled IRS form and not a filed return. The result is after SE tax only. It is not income tax and it is not what you keep. On $60,000 of net profit the 92.35% net-earnings base is $55,410.00. Social Security is $6,870.84, Medicare is $1,606.89, and self-employment tax is $8,477.73. Half of that, $4,238.87, is the deductible half. On $10,000 the same sketch is $1,412.96. A $100 profit produces a net-earnings base of $92.35, which is under the $400 floor, so Schedule SE tax is $0.

$8,477.73

Schedule SE steps on the opening $60,000 net profit
StepAmount
Net profit$60,000.00
92.35% net-earnings base$55,410.00
Social Security 12.4%, wage base $184,500$6,870.84
Medicare 2.9%$1,606.89
Schedule SE tax$8,477.73
Deductible half$4,238.87
$100 profit, net earnings $92.35, under the $400 floor$0.00

IRS source, checked 2026-10-11. IRS self-employment tax.

The IRS self-employment tax page, checked 11 Oct 2026, says you file Schedule SE when net earnings from self-employment are $400 or more, and that the rate is 15.3% (12.4% Social Security and 2.9% Medicare). That page's wage-base sentence still names the 2024 figure of $168,600. This sketch uses the SSA 2026 contribution and benefit base of $184,500 instead. IRS Topic 554 describes the 92.35% net-earnings step. Additional Medicare Tax at 0.9% uses the filing-status thresholds on the IRS self-employment tax page and is labeled here as Form 8959, not Schedule SE. The 2026 Schedule SE form is still a draft, so the $400 line and the $184,500 line should be re-read when the final form is posted.

Related sketches: mileage deduction, home office deduction, quarterly estimated tax, 1099-NEC threshold, SEP-IRA, solo 401(k), HSA contribution.

Report a wrong fee