Updated

Solo 401(k) contribution calculator — 2026 limits

RealRateCalc team · checked

Short answer: On $100,000 of sole-proprietor net profit, under age 50, a $24,500 deferral plus a 20% employer share is $43,087.04. W-2 and S-corp wages still use 25% of compensation. The $72,000 annual-additions cap and the $360,000 compensation cap still apply.

$43,087.04

Deferral $24,500.00. Catch-up $0.00. Employer $18,587.04 (20% of net self-employment earnings $92,935.22). Total $43,087.04. Annual additions excluding catch-up $43,087.04 (cap $72,000).

Sole-proprietor steps on the opening $100,000 net profit
StepAmount
Net profit$100,000.00
W-2 Social Security wages already taxed$0.00
92.35% net earnings$92,350.00
Schedule SE tax$14,129.55
Half of SE tax$7,064.78
Net SE earnings$92,935.22
Compensation used (cap $360,000)$92,935.22
Employer rate (25% ÷ 1.25)20%
Employer contribution$18,587.04
Elective deferral$24,500.00
Catch-up$0.00
Total$43,087.04

IRS source, checked 2026-10-11. IRS Publication 560 divides a sole proprietor's plan percent by one plus that percent, then applies that owner rate to net earnings after half of the self-employment tax.

2026 elective deferral limit is $24,500. Catch-up is $8,000 at age 50, or $11,250 at ages 60, 61, 62, and 63. Annual additions (deferrals other than catch-up, plus employer contributions) cannot exceed the lesser of compensation or $72,000. Compensation counted is capped at $360,000. Catch-up is allowed on top of the $72,000. The sole-proprietor sketch uses the W-2 Social Security wages field, default $0, against the $184,500 wage base. In W-2 / S-corp mode that field is ignored because the wages are typed in the compensation box.

Sources, checked 11 Oct 2026: IRS Publication 560, IRS 2026 401(k) limit announcement, and IRS 401(k) contribution limits. Planning only. This is not tax advice.

SEP-IRA · HSA contribution · Self-employment tax · Price your work to cover this

Profit ladder without JavaScript

Sole proprietor, plan 25%, deferral typed at $24,500, under 50, W-2 Social Security wages $0.00. The deferral is cut to 100% of pay. Figures use this page's formula, rounded to cents.
Net profitTotal contribution
$25,000$23,233.80
$50,000$33,793.52
$100,000$43,087.04
$200,000$61,676.57
$400,000$72,000.00

FAQ

What are the 2026 solo 401(k) dollar limits?

Elective deferrals are $24,500. The age-50 catch-up is $8,000. Ages 60 to 63 can use a $11,250 catch-up instead. Annual additions excluding catch-up cannot exceed $72,000. Compensation counted is capped at $360,000.

Is the employer share always 25%?

No. The default is a sole proprietor. IRS Publication 560 divides the plan percent by one plus that percent, so 25% becomes 20% of net self-employment earnings (net profit minus half of the self-employment tax). On $100,000 the employer share is $18,587.04, and with a $24,500 deferral the total is $43,087.04. W-2 and S-corp wages use the plan percent itself, up to 25% of compensation. The employer share also stops at the room left under the $72,000 annual-additions limit after the elective deferral. Catch-up is added only after that $24,500 limit is filled, and it sits on top of the $72,000. Ages 60 to 63 add $11,250, so $200,000 of sole-proprietor net profit totals $72,926.57. Deferrals already made at another job reduce the $24,500 room: $10,000 already deferred on $100,000 leaves $33,087.04 here. Elective deferrals, catch-up, and the employer share together cannot exceed pay.

Report a wrong fee