Updated Oct 2026

YouTube Super Chat fees calculator — keep $70.00 on $100

RealRateCalc team · checked

Updated Oct 2026

Short answer: A $100 Super Chat, Super Sticker, or Super Thanks purchase with no sales tax keeps $70.00. Verified 9 Oct 2026.

YouTube says creators receive 70% of Supers revenue confirmed by Google, after local sales tax and App Store fees on iOS. Card fees are covered by YouTube. On $100 with no sales tax and no iOS percent typed, you keep $70.00.

Super Chat, Super Stickers, and Super Thanks

$70.00

Where this sale goes: you keep $70.00. Fees $30.00.

$100 × 70% = $70.00. Sales tax $0.00. iOS fee 0%. Planning only.

Fees
$30.00
Plan
$0.00
Keep
$70.00

Rates

What this page usesRateOn $100You keep
Super Chat, Super Stickers, or Super Thanks, no sales tax, no iOS fee typed70% after tax and iOS fees$30.00 YouTube share$70.00
Illustration only: $8 sales tax inside $10070% of $92$27.60 share, tax separate$64.40

Sources, checked 9 Oct 2026: YouTube Help — Super Chat and Super Stickers and YouTube Help — Super Thanks. Planning only. Not affiliated.

FAQ

How much do you keep on $100 from YouTube Supers?

When the page opens: KEEP $70.00. YouTube says creators receive 70% of Supers revenue that is confirmed by Google. The 70% is calculated after local sales tax and App Store fees on iOS are deducted. On $100 with no sales tax and no iOS fee typed, you keep $70.00. Transaction costs, including credit card fees, are currently covered by YouTube.

Does Super Thanks use the same 70%?

Yes. YouTube says creators get 70% of Super Thanks revenue recognized by Google. The 70% is calculated after taxes and fees are deducted, including App Store fees on iOS. Transaction costs, including credit card fees, are currently covered by YouTube.

What if the amount includes sales tax?

Type the sales tax that is already inside the amount. The 70% applies to what is left. If $100 includes $8 of tax, 70% of $92 is $64.40. That tax figure is an illustration. Tax rates vary.

What iOS App Store percent should I use?

YouTube says the 70% is after App Store fees on iOS. The Super Chat and Super Thanks pages do not publish that percent. The percent box starts at 0. Type one only if you already know it.

Report a wrong fee

Embed this calculator

Powered by RealRateCalc

<iframe src="https://realratecalc.com/seller-fees/embed/keep/?hub=youtube-super-chat-keep" title="youtube super chat via realratecalc.com" width="100%" height="260" style="border:0;max-width:560px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://realratecalc.com/youtube-super-chat-keep/">Powered by RealRateCalc</a></p>