Updated Oct 2026

Square Canada fees calculator — keep C$97.50 on C$100

RealRateCalc team · checked

Updated Oct 2026

Short answer: Square Canada in-person credit keeps C$97.50 on C$100 at 2.5%. Verified 8 Oct 2026.

Square Canada keeps C$2.50 of a C$100 in-person credit card tap or insert (2.5%), so you keep C$97.50. There is no monthly fee in this keep.

In-person credit card

C$97.50

Where this sale goes: you keep C$97.50. Fees C$2.50.

C$100 - 2.5% - C$0.00 = C$97.50. Plan C$0. Planning only.

Fees
C$2.50
Plan
C$0.00
Keep
C$97.50

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission. Compensated as a Shopify affiliate.

Shopify Basic keeps C$96.90 on the same C$100 · Shopify CA keep

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission. Compensated as a Shopify affiliate.

I get commissions for purchases made through links in this post. Compensated as a Shopify affiliate.

Rates on C$100

Way they payRateFee on C$100You keep
In-person credit (tap or insert)2.5%C$2.50C$97.50
Online, invoice, or Square Online2.8% + C$0.30C$3.10C$96.90
Keyed-in or card on file3.3% + C$0.15C$3.45C$96.55
Interac debit0.75% + C$0.07C$0.82C$99.18
In-person, card issued outside Canada2.5% + 1.5%C$4.00C$96.00
Online, card issued outside Canada2.8% + 1.5% + C$0.30C$4.60C$95.40

An extra 1.5% applies when the card was issued outside Canada: in-person credit becomes 4.0% (keep C$96.00 on C$100) and online becomes 4.3% + C$0.30 (keep C$95.40). Instant transfer is 1.5% of the payout, not part of this sale keep. Free processing has no monthly fee; paid plans are separate.

Source: Square Canada fees. Planning only. Not affiliated.

Same rate at other sale amounts

C$25C$24.38
C$50C$48.75
C$100C$97.50
C$250C$243.75
C$1000C$975.00
C$2,925.00

keep × 30

C$682.50
C$35,587.50
C$975.00
52
C$2.50
C$100.00
2.50%

FAQ

How much do you keep on C$100 with Square Canada?

When the page opens: KEEP C$97.50. Official in-person credit card rate is 2.5% with no fixed fee (squareup.com/ca/en/payments/our-fees). Formula: KEEP = sale − 0.025 × sale. On C$100 that is C$97.50. Online is 2.8% + C$0.30 (C$96.90). Keyed-in is 3.3% + C$0.15 (C$96.55). Interac debit is 0.75% + C$0.07 (C$99.18). A card issued outside Canada adds 1.5%.

Is a monthly plan inside C$97.50?

No. Square says there is no monthly processing fee on these rates. A monthly amount you type stays out of the keep.

Is this affiliated?

Not affiliated with Square. Educational planning only.

Shopify Basic keeps C$96.90 on the same C$100

I get commissions for purchases made through links in this post. Compensated as a Shopify affiliate.

Report a wrong fee

Embed this calculator

Powered by RealRateCalc

<iframe src="https://realratecalc.com/seller-fees/embed/keep/?hub=square-ca-keep" title="square ca via realratecalc.com" width="100%" height="260" style="border:0;max-width:560px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://realratecalc.com/square-ca-keep/">Powered by RealRateCalc</a></p>